CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 886046

Mr. Edwin Gonzalez
Calle Union 712
Cond. Carus 2A
Santurce, PR 00907

RE: The tariff classification of a solar panel from Germany

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated May 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise, identified in the submitted literature as the Siemens M55 high efficiency solar electric module, is described as a solar module that is capable of producing 53 Watts at over 3 amps. It is well suited for most solar electric applications and is ideal for direct connection to most DC motors. It is suitable for battery charging in hot climates and performs efficiently in harsh environmental conditions.

The applicable subheading for the Siemens M55 solar module will be 8541.40.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[solar cells: assembled into modules or made up into panels]," free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport